Boys & Girls Clubs of Harlem Legal Notice

Boys & Girls Clubs of America Privacy Policy

Generally: This site is provided by Boys & Girls Club of Harlem (BGCHarlem), a 501(c)(3) non- profit organization headquartered at 521 West 145th Street; New York, NY 10031. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data provided to BGCHarlem when you browse this website, make a donation, register for an event, sign up for a newsletter, or otherwise provide us with information via the website located at www.bgcharlem.org or any other domain names owned or controlled by BGCHarlem (the “Website”). It also applies to personal data you may provide to BGCHarlem via telephone, email, regular mail, social media, texting, or in response to personal solicitations.


BGCHarlem respects the privacy of every visitor to our websites. Your privacy is a priority, and we go to great lengths to protect it. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information about our online visitors. We will not collect any identifying or personal information about you while you are here except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


EU and UK Residents: BGCHarlem values the data protection principles established by the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act of 2018, including transparency and accountability, collecting data for legitimate, limited purposes, minimizing data collected, maintaining accurate data, maintaining data for reasonable periods, and taking appropriate data security measures. However, BGCHarlem has taken proactive steps to (a) avoid offering goods or services to EU and UK residents, (b) avoid soliciting donations from EU and UK residents, and (c) avoid monitoring the behavior of EU and UK residents.


Minors: BGCHarlem does not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. While we encourage children to visit our site and learn more about our programs, children under the age of 13 are not authorized to make a donation or purchase, sign up for an event or program, or otherwise provide any personally identifiable information without consent from a parent or legal guardian. We recommend that parents approve and closely supervise the activity of their children at this and all other online sites and discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.


The Information BGCHarlem Collects


We respect your privacy as our online guest, and we will not collect any identifying or personal information about you while you are here except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


Information You Provide Directly:

 

BGCHarlem collects information in several ways from different parts of this site. BGCHarlem may collect personal information from you when you register with this site or sign up for a program (Alumni & Friends, etc.), initiative, or event. BGCHarlem also may ask you for personal information at other times, such as when you ask a question, submit a comment, or report a problem with this site. If you contact BGCHarlem, BGCHarlem may keep a record of that session or correspondence, including a record of your e-mail address. BGCHarlem may also occasionally ask users to complete surveys for research purposes. There also may be services on this site that require you to fill out an online form or send BGCHarlem an e-mail message in order to utilize these services. BGCHarlem collects any information that you provide in such circumstances, including any personal information.


We may also ask you for identifying and personal information to:

 

  • Inform you of new services, changes, or promotions, directly or via a third-party advertising or social media network: For the purposes of improving the relevancy and targeting of marketing, the information collected may be provided to third-party advertising or social media networks to generate “lookalike” or custom audiences. This activity is governed by the network’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions - you can learn more about Facebook ads here and other types of online advertising here.

  • Invite you to receive periodic e-mail updates about our progress: When you accept, or “opt in,” we ask you to give us your e-mail address and respond to some questions that help us tailor our information to your interests. You can "opt out" of receiving these periodic updates at any time.

  • Processing any online donations you make to Boys & Girls Club of Harlem: When you make an online donation, we ask you for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card information. When you donate to honor someone else, we do not use the information you give us about that person for any other purpose.

 

Information We Receive Automatically When You Use Our Services.

 

BGCHarlem also may collect visitor information through Google Analytics, including IP addresses, domain names, and similar items regarding users of this site to measure the number of visits, pages visited, average time spent on this site, and similar metrics. This information is typically retained for 38 months. 

“Cookies” may be used in connection with this site. A cookie is a small amount of identifier data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. By using cookies, information is potentially collected without your express knowledge. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies but permit you to change the setting to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. While refusal to accept cookies will not prevent the use of some portions of this site, other portions of this site may not function properly without cookies. 

Generally, BGCHarlem may use cookies and the information they provide to: (a) remind us of who you are; (b) access your account information in order to deliver to you better and more personalized service; (c) estimate our audience size; (d) determine the nature and extent of repeat usage; and (e) measure certain traffic patterns to understand how users' habits are similar or different from one another, so that BGCHarlem may improve our site. We also use many cookies on the www.bgcharlem.org domain for the purposes of traffic collection and analysis, third-party advertising modeling and remarketing, and testing for conversion rate optimization. 

How BGCHarlem Uses the Information It Collects

 

BGCHarlem uses the information it collects through this site to improve its marketing and promotional efforts, to improve its content, and to customize this site’s services, content, and layout. BGCHarlem may provide the information it collects through this site to third parties who provide services on BGCHarlem’s behalf and, with your permission, to BGCHarlem’s business partners. BGCHarlem may use the information it collects through this site to inform you of new services, changes, or promotions. If you do not want us to send you this type of information, please let us know by contacting us at info@harlembgc.org. We will not disclose your personal information collected through this site to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy without first informing you of such change in our disclosure practices and providing you a choice regarding such disclosure. 

How BGCHarlem Shares the Information It Collects

 

BGCHarlem understands the importance of privacy and confidentiality to users of this site. BGCHarlem may provide the information it collects through this site to third parties who provide services on BGCHarlem’s behalf and, with your permission, to BGCHarlem’s business partners. For example, we use one or more third-party financial institutions to process our credit card transactions. They receive the credit card number and other personal information of our donors only to verify credit card numbers and to process credit card transactions in a secure environment.

 

We also occasionally hire other companies to perform limited services on our behalf. We only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and prohibit them from using that information for any other purpose. Aggregated, depersonalized traffic data is shared with certain advertisers to optimize campaigns. 

From time to time, BGCHarlem may also share donor names and mailing addresses with other reputable nonprofit organizations on a limited basis in exchange for limited access to the names and addresses of their constituents. We have found this is a cost-effective method of reaching additional potential constituents. These organizations will not have continued access to your name and address if you choose to respond to their initial mailing and opt-out. We do not share email address data in connection with this list exchange. 

We respect our donors’ choices and control over their information. You, as a donor, may, at any time, have your name excluded from any donor list exchange activity. To ask that your name be excluded from list exchange activity or to otherwise change how BGCHarlem contacts you, please email us at development@harlembgc.org. 

 

BGCHarlem may disclose the information it collects through this site when required to do so by a court, regulatory agency, subpoena, law, regulation, or other body of competent jurisdiction and authority, and for administrative and other purposes that BGCHarlem deems necessary to maintain, service, and improve its products and services and to protect its rights and property. Finally, if you become involved in any violation of security, violation of this website’s Terms of Use, or violation of any party’s or third party’s rights, BGCHarlem may release information about you to assist in investigating, resolving, or remediating any such incidents. 

 

Integrity and Security Use of SSL and Encryption.

 

In order to enhance privacy and security, BGCHarlem maintains a current Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption Certificate on official BGCHarlem Sites that permit a donor or supporter to provide their personal data. 

Restricting Who Has Access To Your Information.

 

BGCHarlem employs commercially reasonable managerial and technical measures to help protect the security and integrity of the personal information it collects online through this site. You acknowledge, however, that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while BGCHARLEM strives to protect your personal information, BGCHARLEM cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to or from this site. 

What Are My Rights?

 

You always have a right to: 

  • Request access to your personal information; 

  • Review the personal information that BGCHarlem has collected about you through this site; 

  • Request information about how your specific data is being used; 

  • Opt-out of communications from BGCHarlem and/or request that we do not share your information with other organizations; and 

  • Request that your data be erased. 

 

To make any of the requests above or if you have any other questions or complaints regarding BGCHarlem’s privacy practices, please contact us at info@harlembgc.org. Please include your full name, address, phone number, and e-mail address in your opt-out request, and indicate how you would like your information restricted. 

Privacy Practices of Other Sites 

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information BGCHarlem collects online through this site, not information that BGCHarlem collects through other sources. For your convenience, this site may contain links, or addresses, that you can simply click to open other useful sites where we do not control the content or privacy policy. Carefully review the approach these sites take to your privacy before you use them or provide them with information. 

We assume no liability for any unauthorized actions of third parties or accidental transmission errors that may disclose information about you, and BGCHarlem is not responsible for these other sites' privacy practices, which may be different from BGCHarlem's privacy practices. 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

BGCHarlem may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly. 

California Privacy Rights 

If you are a resident of California, you may request or opt-out of your personal information being shared with third parties. You are also entitled to request the following information which we will provide to you free of charge: 

  • A list of the types of personal information which we disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year; and 

  • The names and addresses of all third parties that receive personal information in these categories from us in the preceding calendar year, and examples of the products or services marketed by these businesses: (a) name and address; (b) electronic mail address; (c) age or date of birth; (d) names of children; (e) electronic mail address of children; (f) number of children; (g) the age or gender of children; (h) height; (i) weight; (j) race; (k) religion; (l) occupation; (m) telephone number; (n) education; (o) political party affiliation; (p) medical condition; (q) drugs, therapies, or medical products or equipment used; (r) kind of product purchased, leased or rented by the customer; (s) real property purchased, leased or rented; (t) the kind of service provided; (u) social security number; (v) bank account number; (w) credit card or debit card number; (x) payment history; and (y) information pertaining to assets, liabilities or credit worthiness. 

Please direct your opt-out request or request for these types of information to info@harlembgc.org

Boys & Girls Clubs of Harlem 521 West 145th Street New York, NY 10031 

 

Boys & Girls Club of Harlem Donor Privacy Policy 

Boys & Girls Club of Harlem (BGCHarlem) believes in safeguarding personal information and ensuring that privacy is respected and protected for donors, all youth, volunteers, vendors, and alumni members. We will use personal information to keep donors, friends, vendors, volunteers, and alumni informed of our activities, including our programs, special events, and funding needs. We respect all requests to remain anonymous. We will always provide an “opt-out” procedure for donors and others who receive such materials to request that their names be deleted from similar mailings, phone calls, faxes, or electronic communications in the future. Donors, friends, volunteers, and alumni may contact BGCHarlem at any time, and we will gladly accommodate your preferences. Individuals may choose to opt-out of electronic communication including emails and faxes. Individuals may also request that their record be flagged as “Do Not Call.” BGCHarlem will honor all or a combination of these “opt-out” preferences. 

Donor Information 

Collection of Data:

 

BGCHarlem collects personal data through event registration, email subscription, online donation services, postal mail, wire transfer, phone, and other electronic means. We only collect this information when users submit it voluntarily or through our website. If a user prefers not to submit such information online, they may contact BGCHarlem to determine an appropriate channel to transmit this information. 

  • We may collect a person’s first name, last name, email address, company, position, secondary email address, address, city, state, zip code, and phone numbers (home, work, or mobile). We may collect event-specific information pertaining to a person’s attendance, corporate affiliation, meal preferences, and guests. 

  • We may collect the provided name and email of a spouse, contributor, or foundation to facilitate the recognition for a gift. This confidential information is kept on file for IRS purposes. 

  • At any time donors, volunteers, alumni, and friends may “opt-out” or be removed from our contact lists and can unsubscribe to emails. BGCHarlem will discontinue contact with any person upon oral or written request. For questions regarding our privacy policy or to make an “opt-out” request, please feel free to contact us at Boys & Girls Clubs of Harlem Attn: Dominique R. Jones, Executive Director 521 West 145th Street New York, NY 10031 drjones@harlembgc.org, (212) 283-6770.

  • BGCHarlem will maintain an electronic record in our database of all requests for discontinuance of contacts. Oral requests will be recorded in writing by BGCHarlem staff and will then be permanently recorded in the electronic donor database. 

Storage of Data:

Donor information is maintained in a password-protected, secured database. Only authorized personnel have access to this information and only for appropriate business purposes. This information is shared with board members and authorized staff, only on a confidential and need-to-know basis. 

Sharing of Data:

 

We respect our donors’ choices and control over their information. You, as a donor, may at any time have your name excluded from any donor list exchange activity. To ask that your name be excluded from list exchange activity or to otherwise change how BGCHarlem contacts you, please email us at development@harlembgc.org

  • Non-profit Sharing: BGCHarlem may share donor names and mailing addresses with other reputable nonprofit organizations on a limited basis in exchange for limited access to the names and addresses of their constituents. We have found this is a cost-effective method of reaching additional potential constituents. These organizations will not have continued access to your name and address unless you choose to respond to their initial mailing. We do not share email address data in connection with this list exchange. BGCHarlem never sends out mailings on behalf of other organizations. 

  • Boys & Girls Club Sharing: If an individual requests that information is shared with a Boys & Girls Club then BGCHarlem will comply with his or her wishes. From time to time, BGCHarlem will share donor or prospective donor information with Clubs to ensure collaborative efforts. 

  • Employee Giving: Some corporations support BGCHarlem through employee giving programs and campaigns. Generally, these are managed by the corporation and are processed through payroll deductions. BGCHarlem seeks permission from the corporation and the individual employee before adding any employees to the BGCHarlem database. BGCHarlem may share cumulative giving totals with the partner but will not share individual donor/employee names.

    • Employees may participate in matching gift programs with their employers. Matching gift requests are sent to the corporation for processing with the knowledge of the employee and the appropriate paperwork. 

BGCHarlem expects vendors to uphold privacy guidelines. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. If data is shared, a Non-Disclosure Agreement will be entered into with the vendor. 

Online Security:

 

BGCHarlem and its vendors are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This is a set of requirements designed to ensure that ALL companies that process, store or transmit credit card information maintain a secure environment. Essentially, this includes any merchant that has a Merchant ID (MID).

  • The PCI DSS is administered and managed by the PCI SSC (www.pcisecuritystandards.org), an independent body that was created by the major payment card brands (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover and JCB). It is important to note that the payment brands and acquirers are responsible for enforcing compliance, not the PCI council. A copy of the PCI DSS is available here. 

  • Efforts are made to protect card numbers at all times. BGCHarlem does not store credit card numbers, and credit card refunds are processed manually and under strict guidelines. 

Donor Bill of Rights:

 

This Bill of Rights was created by the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP), the Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), and the Giving Institute: Leading Consultants to Non-Profits. BGCHarlem believes in and upholds this Bill of Rights in all donor interactions. 

 

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To ensure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the nonprofit organizations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights: 

I. To be informed of the organization's mission, of the way the organization intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.

 

II. To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organization's governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.

 

III. To have access to the organization's most recent financial statements.

 

IV. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given. 

V. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.

 

VI. To be assured that information about their donation is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.

 

VII. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organizations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.

 

VIII. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organization, or hired solicitors.

 

IX. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organization may intend to share.

 

X. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful, and forthright answers. 

 

Changes to This Donor Policy 

BGCHarlem may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

​Find us: 

Boys & Girls Club of Harlem

521 West 145th Street

New York, NY 10031

​​Call us:

(212) 283-6770

  • facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter Clean
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube